CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Raissa Quick
Shamrock International Fasteners
1475 E. Industrial Drive
Itasca, IL 60143

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel screw from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Quick:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, part number 8540382, is a stainless steel M6 – 1.0 x 25.6 hexalobular socket head screw with a countersunk oval head. The M6 threading ends with an unthreaded guide point. You have stated that the screw is used to secure a balance ring on a washing machine.

The applicable subheading for part number 8540382 will be 7318.15.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You suggested classifying the item as a machine screw within 7318.15.4000, HTSUS. Although the submitted sample meets the size requirements for a machine screw, its unique design features are not akin to those found on a machine screw. Furthermore, it does not fall within any of the standards for a machine screw.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division